Employment · 2024
Employment rate (aged 16–64): ranking of municipalities
Employment rate (aged 16–64): Egedal comes top with 84.5% and Lolland comes last with 69.2%. The median across 98 municipalities is 78.0%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Employment rate (aged 16–64) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Egedal | Capital Region of Denmark | 84.5% |
| 1 | Solrød | Region Zealand | 84.5% |
| 3 | Allerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 84.3% |
| 4 | Dragør | Capital Region of Denmark | 84.0% |
| 5 | Rebild | Region Nordjylland | 83.0% |
| 6 | Skanderborg | Region Midtjylland | 82.6% |
| 7 | Furesø | Capital Region of Denmark | 82.2% |
| 8 | Hedensted | Region Midtjylland | 82.0% |
| 9 | Lejre | Region Zealand | 81.9% |
| 9 | Favrskov | Region Midtjylland | 81.9% |
| 11 | Hillerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 81.7% |
| 12 | Vallensbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 81.4% |
| 12 | Hørsholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 81.4% |
| 14 | Greve | Region Zealand | 81.3% |
| 15 | Ringkøbing-Skjern | Region Midtjylland | 80.9% |
| 16 | Varde | Southern Denmark | 80.7% |
| 17 | Vejen | Southern Denmark | 80.5% |
| 18 | Tårnby | Capital Region of Denmark | 80.4% |
| 19 | Silkeborg | Region Midtjylland | 80.3% |
| 20 | Roskilde | Region Zealand | 80.2% |
| 21 | Frederikssund | Capital Region of Denmark | 80.1% |
| 21 | Fanø | Southern Denmark | 80.1% |
| 23 | Fredensborg | Capital Region of Denmark | 80.0% |
| 23 | Rudersdal | Capital Region of Denmark | 80.0% |
| 23 | Middelfart | Southern Denmark | 80.0% |
| 26 | Vejle | Southern Denmark | 79.8% |
| 26 | Holstebro | Region Midtjylland | 79.8% |
| 28 | Billund | Southern Denmark | 79.7% |
| 29 | Gribskov | Capital Region of Denmark | 79.6% |
| 30 | Herning | Region Midtjylland | 79.4% |
| 31 | Frederiksberg | Capital Region of Denmark | 79.3% |
| 31 | Stevns | Region Zealand | 79.3% |
| 33 | Køge | Region Zealand | 79.2% |
| 34 | Odder | Region Midtjylland | 79.1% |
| 34 | Lemvig | Region Midtjylland | 79.1% |
| 36 | Glostrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.9% |
| 36 | Rødovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.9% |
| 38 | Hvidovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.8% |
| 39 | Gladsaxe | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.6% |
| 40 | Horsens | Region Midtjylland | 78.5% |
| 41 | Herlev | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.4% |
| 41 | Holbæk | Region Zealand | 78.4% |
| 41 | Kolding | Southern Denmark | 78.4% |
| 44 | Gentofte | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.3% |
| 44 | Helsingør | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.3% |
| 44 | Esbjerg | Southern Denmark | 78.3% |
| 47 | Samsø | Region Midtjylland | 78.1% |
| 48 | Høje-Taastrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 78.0% |
| 48 | Ringsted | Region Zealand | 78.0% |
| 48 | Skive | Region Midtjylland | 78.0% |
| 48 | Brønderslev | Region Nordjylland | 78.0% |
| 52 | Faxe | Region Zealand | 77.9% |
| 52 | Thisted | Region Nordjylland | 77.9% |
| 54 | Viborg | Region Midtjylland | 77.8% |
| 55 | Sorø | Region Zealand | 77.7% |
| 56 | Kerteminde | Southern Denmark | 77.6% |
| 56 | Syddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 77.6% |
| 58 | Jammerbugt | Region Nordjylland | 77.5% |
| 59 | Ballerup | Capital Region of Denmark | 77.4% |
| 59 | Næstved | Region Zealand | 77.4% |
| 59 | Hjørring | Region Nordjylland | 77.4% |
| 62 | Halsnæs | Capital Region of Denmark | 77.2% |
| 63 | Mariagerfjord | Region Nordjylland | 77.1% |
| 63 | Vesthimmerland | Region Nordjylland | 77.1% |
| 65 | Ikast-Brande | Region Midtjylland | 77.0% |
| 66 | Lyngby-Taarbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 76.9% |
| 67 | Copenhagen | Capital Region of Denmark | 76.7% |
| 68 | Faaborg-Midtfyn | Southern Denmark | 76.6% |
| 69 | Struer | Region Midtjylland | 76.5% |
| 69 | Morsø | Region Nordjylland | 76.5% |
| 71 | Haderslev | Southern Denmark | 76.4% |
| 72 | Assens | Southern Denmark | 76.3% |
| 72 | Nordfyn | Southern Denmark | 76.3% |
| 74 | Fredericia | Southern Denmark | 75.8% |
| 74 | Randers | Region Midtjylland | 75.8% |
| 76 | Aalborg | Region Nordjylland | 75.7% |
| 77 | Læsø | Region Nordjylland | 75.6% |
| 78 | Tønder | Southern Denmark | 75.5% |
| 78 | Frederikshavn | Region Nordjylland | 75.5% |
| 80 | Kalundborg | Region Zealand | 75.4% |
| 81 | Aabenraa | Southern Denmark | 75.3% |
| 82 | Slagelse | Region Zealand | 75.1% |
| 82 | Norddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 75.1% |
| 84 | Albertslund | Capital Region of Denmark | 74.7% |
| 84 | Vordingborg | Region Zealand | 74.7% |
| 86 | Bornholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 74.5% |
| 87 | Aarhus | Region Midtjylland | 74.3% |
| 88 | Nyborg | Southern Denmark | 74.2% |
| 88 | Sønderborg | Southern Denmark | 74.2% |
| 90 | Ishøj | Capital Region of Denmark | 74.0% |
| 91 | Brøndby | Capital Region of Denmark | 73.8% |
| 91 | Odsherred | Region Zealand | 73.8% |
| 91 | Svendborg | Southern Denmark | 73.8% |
| 91 | Ærø | Southern Denmark | 73.8% |
| 95 | Guldborgsund | Region Zealand | 73.7% |
| 96 | Odense | Southern Denmark | 73.2% |
| 97 | Langeland | Southern Denmark | 71.0% |
| 98 | Lolland | Region Zealand | 69.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Capital Region of Denmark78.2%
- Region Midtjylland77.7%
- Region Zealand77.4%
- Region Nordjylland76.9%
- Southern Denmark76.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Employment rate (aged 16–64)”?
Egedal ranks first for “Employment rate (aged 16–64)”, with 84.5%.
What is the median for “Employment rate (aged 16–64)”?
The median across the 98 ranked municipalities is 78.0%.