Stevns: population and statistics
Stevns has a population of 23,842 (2026) across 250.1 km², or 95.3 people per km². It ranks 88 of 98 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,842 residents
- 250.1 km²
- 95 people/km²
- 15 m
Stevns in numbers
Population of Stevns over time
Stevns had 22,260 residents in 2016 and 23,842 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,034 |
| 2022 | 23,473 |
| 2023 | 23,692 |
| 2024 | 23,649 |
| 2025 | 23,612 |
| 2026 | 23,842 |
All indicators for Stevns
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.1% | 24.4% | 23.6% | ranked 22 of 98 | |
| Share under 18 (2026) | 18.0% | 18.4% | 19.2% | ranked 68 of 98 | |
| Average age (2026) | 46.9 years | 45.0 | 44.3 | ranked 19 of 98 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of occupied dwellings (2026) | 10,874 | 406,422 | 2,872,738 | ranked 86 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built before 1950 (2026) | 37.3% | 29.9% | 28.9% | ranked 20 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built in 2000 or later (2026) | 19.8% | 17.6% | 16.8% | ranked 30 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in houses (detached and terraced houses) (2026) | 85.9% | 70.0% | 73.2% | ranked 14 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 7.8% | 26.5% | 23.6% | ranked 93 of 98 | |
| Dwellings occupied by the owner (2026) | 67.6% | 56.0% | 57.6% | ranked 10 of 98 | |
| Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.43 ‰ | 3.46 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ | ranked 5 of 98 |
Energy
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with district heating (2026) | 0.7% | 28.9% | 48.7% | ranked 98 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with natural gas boiler (2026) | 32.5% | 26.2% | 13.4% | ranked 24 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with oil-fired boiler or oil stove (2026) | 12.2% | 8.1% | 6.2% | ranked 7 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with heat pump (2026) | 33.1% | 19.5% | 13.6% | ranked 3 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with electric heating (2026) | 10.3% | 9.5% | 4.9% | ranked 17 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with solid fuel (wood, coal) (2026) | 9.7% | 7.1% | 6.2% | ranked 18 of 98 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of enterprises (2024) | 1,686 | 55,187 | 414,663 | ranked 83 of 98 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 71.3 ‰ | 64.7 ‰ | 69.0 ‰ | ranked 39 of 98 | |
| Average disposable income per person (2024) | 277,295 DKK | 277,603 DKK | 272,448 DKK | ranked 41 of 98 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 16–64) (2024) | 79.3% | 77.4% | 78.0% | ranked 31 of 98 | |
| Unemployment (full-time unemployed as a percentage of the labour force) (2025) | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | ranked 26 of 98 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 39.2 ‰ | 65.9 ‰ | 25.1 ‰ | ranked 38 of 98 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 557.1 ‰ | 508.9 ‰ | 533.2 ‰ | ranked 29 of 98 | |
| Electric cars (share of passenger cars) (2026) | 15.6% | 15.2% | 15.6% | ranked 49 of 98 |
Education
| Indicator | Stevns | Region Zealand | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with a higher education (aged 15–69) (2025) | 28.2% | 30.5% | 31.6% | ranked 66 of 98 |
Key points
Among the 17 municipalities in Region Zealand, Stevns ranks No. 17 by population.
Residential buildings with district heating: 0.7% in Stevns, compared with an average of 28.9% in Region Zealand and 58.3% nationally.
Dwellings in blocks of flats: 7.8% in Stevns, compared with an average of 26.5% in Region Zealand and 40.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Finance and insurance, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Region Zealand for “Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Region Zealand for “Residential buildings with heat pump”.
- “Residential buildings with district heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 35,028 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Faxe (38,143 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,288 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Business sectors: Stevns
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Finance and insurance17.3% ×0.8
- Construction16.8% ×1.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.7% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical8.7% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade8.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×1.4
- Real estate7.2% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.0% ×0.7
Where is Stevns?
Sunshine and temperatures: Stevns
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stevns?
Stevns has 23,842 residents (2026), ranking 88 of 98 municipalities.
How big is Stevns?
Stevns covers 250.1 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of Stevns growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stevns went from 22,260 to 23,842, a change of +7.1%.
Where is Stevns?
Stevns is in Region Zealand. Latitude 55.333, longitude 12.317.
Residential buildings with district heating: what is the figure for Stevns?
In Stevns, “Residential buildings with district heating” stands at 0.7% (2026), ranking 98 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 48.7%.
Dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Stevns?
In Stevns, “Dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 7.8% (2026), ranking 93 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 23.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stevns?
In Stevns, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stevns?
The nearest to Stevns are Faxe (10 km), Køge (15 km), Solrød (24 km), Greve (28 km), Ishøj (32 km).