Population · 2026
Average age: ranking of municipalities
Average age: Læsø comes top with 55.8 years and Copenhagen comes last with 37.0 years. The median across 98 municipalities is 44.3 years.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Average age |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Læsø | Region Nordjylland | 55.8 |
| 2 | Langeland | Southern Denmark | 53.4 |
| 3 | Ærø | Southern Denmark | 53.2 |
| 4 | Samsø | Region Midtjylland | 53.1 |
| 5 | Fanø | Southern Denmark | 52.3 |
| 6 | Odsherred | Region Zealand | 50.7 |
| 7 | Lolland | Region Zealand | 49.7 |
| 8 | Bornholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 49.3 |
| 9 | Gribskov | Capital Region of Denmark | 48.4 |
| 9 | Vordingborg | Region Zealand | 48.4 |
| 11 | Lemvig | Region Midtjylland | 48.1 |
| 11 | Frederikshavn | Region Nordjylland | 48.1 |
| 13 | Halsnæs | Capital Region of Denmark | 48.0 |
| 14 | Guldborgsund | Region Zealand | 47.6 |
| 14 | Struer | Region Midtjylland | 47.6 |
| 16 | Hørsholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 47.4 |
| 17 | Morsø | Region Nordjylland | 47.1 |
| 18 | Norddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 47.0 |
| 19 | Stevns | Region Zealand | 46.9 |
| 20 | Kerteminde | Southern Denmark | 46.8 |
| 21 | Tønder | Southern Denmark | 46.7 |
| 22 | Kalundborg | Region Zealand | 46.5 |
| 23 | Skive | Region Midtjylland | 46.4 |
| 24 | Nyborg | Southern Denmark | 46.3 |
| 25 | Frederikssund | Capital Region of Denmark | 46.2 |
| 25 | Helsingør | Capital Region of Denmark | 46.2 |
| 25 | Syddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 46.2 |
| 28 | Nordfyn | Southern Denmark | 46.1 |
| 28 | Hjørring | Region Nordjylland | 46.1 |
| 28 | Vesthimmerland | Region Nordjylland | 46.1 |
| 31 | Jammerbugt | Region Nordjylland | 46.0 |
| 32 | Assens | Southern Denmark | 45.9 |
| 32 | Sønderborg | Southern Denmark | 45.9 |
| 34 | Faaborg-Midtfyn | Southern Denmark | 45.8 |
| 34 | Mariagerfjord | Region Nordjylland | 45.8 |
| 36 | Aabenraa | Southern Denmark | 45.7 |
| 37 | Dragør | Capital Region of Denmark | 45.5 |
| 37 | Faxe | Region Zealand | 45.5 |
| 37 | Middelfart | Southern Denmark | 45.5 |
| 37 | Thisted | Region Nordjylland | 45.5 |
| 41 | Haderslev | Southern Denmark | 45.4 |
| 42 | Odder | Region Midtjylland | 45.3 |
| 43 | Svendborg | Southern Denmark | 45.2 |
| 44 | Varde | Southern Denmark | 45.1 |
| 45 | Ringkøbing-Skjern | Region Midtjylland | 45.0 |
| 46 | Sorø | Region Zealand | 44.7 |
| 47 | Fredensborg | Capital Region of Denmark | 44.5 |
| 47 | Næstved | Region Zealand | 44.5 |
| 49 | Slagelse | Region Zealand | 44.4 |
| 50 | Holbæk | Region Zealand | 44.3 |
| 51 | Rudersdal | Capital Region of Denmark | 44.2 |
| 51 | Fredericia | Southern Denmark | 44.2 |
| 53 | Lejre | Region Zealand | 44.0 |
| 53 | Brønderslev | Region Nordjylland | 44.0 |
| 55 | Billund | Southern Denmark | 43.9 |
| 55 | Vejen | Southern Denmark | 43.9 |
| 57 | Gentofte | Capital Region of Denmark | 43.8 |
| 58 | Esbjerg | Southern Denmark | 43.7 |
| 58 | Hedensted | Region Midtjylland | 43.7 |
| 60 | Viborg | Region Midtjylland | 43.6 |
| 61 | Randers | Region Midtjylland | 43.3 |
| 62 | Allerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 43.2 |
| 62 | Furesø | Capital Region of Denmark | 43.2 |
| 62 | Køge | Region Zealand | 43.2 |
| 65 | Roskilde | Region Zealand | 42.9 |
| 65 | Herning | Region Midtjylland | 42.9 |
| 65 | Holstebro | Region Midtjylland | 42.9 |
| 65 | Ikast-Brande | Region Midtjylland | 42.9 |
| 69 | Greve | Region Zealand | 42.8 |
| 70 | Ringsted | Region Zealand | 42.7 |
| 71 | Hillerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 42.5 |
| 72 | Kolding | Southern Denmark | 42.4 |
| 73 | Vejle | Southern Denmark | 42.2 |
| 73 | Rebild | Region Nordjylland | 42.2 |
| 75 | Solrød | Region Zealand | 42.1 |
| 75 | Silkeborg | Region Midtjylland | 42.1 |
| 77 | Favrskov | Region Midtjylland | 42.0 |
| 78 | Tårnby | Capital Region of Denmark | 41.9 |
| 78 | Egedal | Capital Region of Denmark | 41.9 |
| 80 | Ballerup | Capital Region of Denmark | 41.8 |
| 80 | Lyngby-Taarbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 41.8 |
| 82 | Horsens | Region Midtjylland | 41.4 |
| 83 | Skanderborg | Region Midtjylland | 41.3 |
| 84 | Frederiksberg | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.8 |
| 84 | Albertslund | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.8 |
| 84 | Hvidovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.8 |
| 84 | Rødovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.8 |
| 84 | Aalborg | Region Nordjylland | 40.8 |
| 89 | Herlev | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.7 |
| 90 | Glostrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.6 |
| 91 | Brøndby | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.4 |
| 91 | Gladsaxe | Capital Region of Denmark | 40.4 |
| 93 | Odense | Southern Denmark | 40.3 |
| 94 | Vallensbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 39.7 |
| 95 | Høje-Taastrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 39.6 |
| 96 | Ishøj | Capital Region of Denmark | 39.5 |
| 97 | Aarhus | Region Midtjylland | 38.2 |
| 98 | Copenhagen | Capital Region of Denmark | 37.0 |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Region Zealand45.0 years
- Southern Denmark44.0 years
- Region Nordjylland43.9 years
- Region Midtjylland42.1 years
- Capital Region of Denmark40.8 years
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Average age”?
Læsø ranks first for “Average age”, with 55.8 years.
What is the median for “Average age”?
The median across the 98 ranked municipalities is 44.3 years.