Population · 2026
Share under 18: ranking of municipalities
Share under 18: Skanderborg comes top with 24.6% and Læsø comes last with 11.5%. The median across 98 municipalities is 19.2%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share under 18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skanderborg | Region Midtjylland | 24.6% |
| 2 | Allerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 23.5% |
| 3 | Furesø | Capital Region of Denmark | 23.4% |
| 4 | Rebild | Region Nordjylland | 23.3% |
| 5 | Favrskov | Region Midtjylland | 23.1% |
| 6 | Vallensbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 23.0% |
| 7 | Egedal | Capital Region of Denmark | 22.9% |
| 8 | Solrød | Region Zealand | 22.8% |
| 9 | Dragør | Capital Region of Denmark | 22.5% |
| 10 | Tårnby | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.9% |
| 10 | Rudersdal | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.9% |
| 12 | Hvidovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.8% |
| 13 | Silkeborg | Region Midtjylland | 21.6% |
| 14 | Gladsaxe | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.5% |
| 14 | Greve | Region Zealand | 21.5% |
| 16 | Lejre | Region Zealand | 21.4% |
| 17 | Herlev | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.1% |
| 17 | Ishøj | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.1% |
| 17 | Fredensborg | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.1% |
| 20 | Rødovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 21.0% |
| 21 | Gentofte | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.9% |
| 22 | Vejle | Southern Denmark | 20.8% |
| 22 | Ikast-Brande | Region Midtjylland | 20.8% |
| 24 | Ballerup | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.7% |
| 24 | Horsens | Region Midtjylland | 20.7% |
| 24 | Brønderslev | Region Nordjylland | 20.7% |
| 27 | Høje-Taastrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.6% |
| 28 | Albertslund | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.4% |
| 29 | Hillerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.3% |
| 29 | Holstebro | Region Midtjylland | 20.3% |
| 31 | Brøndby | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.2% |
| 31 | Herning | Region Midtjylland | 20.2% |
| 33 | Kolding | Southern Denmark | 20.1% |
| 33 | Hedensted | Region Midtjylland | 20.1% |
| 35 | Lyngby-Taarbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.0% |
| 35 | Billund | Southern Denmark | 20.0% |
| 37 | Vejen | Southern Denmark | 19.9% |
| 37 | Odder | Region Midtjylland | 19.9% |
| 39 | Viborg | Region Midtjylland | 19.8% |
| 40 | Roskilde | Region Zealand | 19.7% |
| 41 | Hørsholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.5% |
| 41 | Køge | Region Zealand | 19.5% |
| 41 | Sorø | Region Zealand | 19.5% |
| 44 | Glostrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.4% |
| 45 | Ringsted | Region Zealand | 19.3% |
| 45 | Svendborg | Southern Denmark | 19.3% |
| 45 | Varde | Southern Denmark | 19.3% |
| 45 | Syddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 19.3% |
| 45 | Ringkøbing-Skjern | Region Midtjylland | 19.3% |
| 50 | Holbæk | Region Zealand | 19.2% |
| 50 | Randers | Region Midtjylland | 19.2% |
| 52 | Middelfart | Southern Denmark | 19.1% |
| 53 | Faaborg-Midtfyn | Southern Denmark | 19.0% |
| 53 | Esbjerg | Southern Denmark | 19.0% |
| 55 | Jammerbugt | Region Nordjylland | 18.9% |
| 55 | Thisted | Region Nordjylland | 18.9% |
| 57 | Assens | Southern Denmark | 18.6% |
| 57 | Aabenraa | Southern Denmark | 18.6% |
| 59 | Helsingør | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.5% |
| 60 | Fredericia | Southern Denmark | 18.4% |
| 61 | Haderslev | Southern Denmark | 18.3% |
| 61 | Vesthimmerland | Region Nordjylland | 18.3% |
| 63 | Næstved | Region Zealand | 18.2% |
| 63 | Nordfyn | Southern Denmark | 18.2% |
| 63 | Mariagerfjord | Region Nordjylland | 18.2% |
| 66 | Tønder | Southern Denmark | 18.1% |
| 66 | Hjørring | Region Nordjylland | 18.1% |
| 68 | Stevns | Region Zealand | 18.0% |
| 68 | Kerteminde | Southern Denmark | 18.0% |
| 70 | Frederikssund | Capital Region of Denmark | 17.9% |
| 70 | Nyborg | Southern Denmark | 17.9% |
| 70 | Odense | Southern Denmark | 17.9% |
| 73 | Faxe | Region Zealand | 17.7% |
| 73 | Sønderborg | Southern Denmark | 17.7% |
| 73 | Morsø | Region Nordjylland | 17.7% |
| 76 | Slagelse | Region Zealand | 17.6% |
| 76 | Aalborg | Region Nordjylland | 17.6% |
| 78 | Skive | Region Midtjylland | 17.4% |
| 79 | Aarhus | Region Midtjylland | 17.3% |
| 79 | Struer | Region Midtjylland | 17.3% |
| 81 | Kalundborg | Region Zealand | 16.8% |
| 81 | Norddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 16.8% |
| 83 | Gribskov | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.7% |
| 84 | Copenhagen | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.5% |
| 85 | Lemvig | Region Midtjylland | 16.4% |
| 86 | Halsnæs | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.3% |
| 86 | Frederikshavn | Region Nordjylland | 16.3% |
| 88 | Bornholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.2% |
| 88 | Guldborgsund | Region Zealand | 16.2% |
| 90 | Frederiksberg | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.1% |
| 91 | Fanø | Southern Denmark | 16.0% |
| 92 | Vordingborg | Region Zealand | 15.9% |
| 93 | Lolland | Region Zealand | 14.6% |
| 94 | Odsherred | Region Zealand | 14.4% |
| 95 | Samsø | Region Midtjylland | 13.9% |
| 96 | Ærø | Southern Denmark | 13.5% |
| 97 | Langeland | Southern Denmark | 12.3% |
| 98 | Læsø | Region Nordjylland | 11.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Region Midtjylland19.4%
- Capital Region of Denmark18.9%
- Southern Denmark18.8%
- Region Zealand18.4%
- Region Nordjylland18.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share under 18”?
Skanderborg ranks first for “Share under 18”, with 24.6%.
What is the median for “Share under 18”?
The median across the 98 ranked municipalities is 19.2%.