Transport · 2026
Electric cars (share of passenger cars): ranking of municipalities
Electric cars (share of passenger cars): Brøndby comes top with 51.7% and Ærø comes last with 7.1%. The median across 98 municipalities is 15.6%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Electric cars (share of passenger cars) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brøndby | Capital Region of Denmark | 51.7% |
| 2 | Høje-Taastrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 38.8% |
| 3 | Herlev | Capital Region of Denmark | 34.3% |
| 4 | Hvidovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 33.5% |
| 5 | Rudersdal | Capital Region of Denmark | 33.0% |
| 6 | Allerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 27.2% |
| 7 | Copenhagen | Capital Region of Denmark | 26.8% |
| 8 | Silkeborg | Region Midtjylland | 26.2% |
| 9 | Skanderborg | Region Midtjylland | 22.5% |
| 10 | Solrød | Region Zealand | 21.8% |
| 11 | Aarhus | Region Midtjylland | 19.9% |
| 12 | Dragør | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.8% |
| 12 | Hørsholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.8% |
| 14 | Furesø | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.7% |
| 14 | Aabenraa | Southern Denmark | 19.7% |
| 16 | Greve | Region Zealand | 19.6% |
| 17 | Egedal | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.3% |
| 18 | Gentofte | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.0% |
| 19 | Lyngby-Taarbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.9% |
| 19 | Køge | Region Zealand | 18.9% |
| 21 | Fredensborg | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.6% |
| 21 | Hillerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.6% |
| 21 | Roskilde | Region Zealand | 18.6% |
| 24 | Lejre | Region Zealand | 18.5% |
| 24 | Favrskov | Region Midtjylland | 18.5% |
| 26 | Gladsaxe | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.3% |
| 27 | Middelfart | Southern Denmark | 17.9% |
| 28 | Vallensbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 17.7% |
| 28 | Rebild | Region Nordjylland | 17.7% |
| 30 | Odder | Region Midtjylland | 17.6% |
| 31 | Fredericia | Southern Denmark | 17.5% |
| 32 | Vejle | Southern Denmark | 17.2% |
| 33 | Kolding | Southern Denmark | 17.0% |
| 34 | Holstebro | Region Midtjylland | 16.9% |
| 35 | Tårnby | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.6% |
| 35 | Horsens | Region Midtjylland | 16.6% |
| 37 | Syddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 16.4% |
| 37 | Aalborg | Region Nordjylland | 16.4% |
| 39 | Frederikssund | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.3% |
| 39 | Odense | Southern Denmark | 16.3% |
| 39 | Ikast-Brande | Region Midtjylland | 16.3% |
| 42 | Glostrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 16.1% |
| 42 | Randers | Region Midtjylland | 16.1% |
| 44 | Viborg | Region Midtjylland | 16.0% |
| 45 | Herning | Region Midtjylland | 15.9% |
| 46 | Ballerup | Capital Region of Denmark | 15.8% |
| 47 | Holbæk | Region Zealand | 15.7% |
| 47 | Morsø | Region Nordjylland | 15.7% |
| 49 | Ringsted | Region Zealand | 15.6% |
| 49 | Stevns | Region Zealand | 15.6% |
| 51 | Helsingør | Capital Region of Denmark | 15.5% |
| 52 | Hedensted | Region Midtjylland | 15.4% |
| 53 | Ishøj | Capital Region of Denmark | 15.2% |
| 53 | Billund | Southern Denmark | 15.2% |
| 55 | Esbjerg | Southern Denmark | 15.1% |
| 56 | Frederikshavn | Region Nordjylland | 15.0% |
| 57 | Rødovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 14.9% |
| 57 | Næstved | Region Zealand | 14.9% |
| 59 | Frederiksberg | Capital Region of Denmark | 14.8% |
| 59 | Mariagerfjord | Region Nordjylland | 14.8% |
| 61 | Faxe | Region Zealand | 14.5% |
| 62 | Gribskov | Capital Region of Denmark | 14.3% |
| 62 | Jammerbugt | Region Nordjylland | 14.3% |
| 64 | Sorø | Region Zealand | 14.2% |
| 64 | Brønderslev | Region Nordjylland | 14.2% |
| 66 | Albertslund | Capital Region of Denmark | 14.0% |
| 66 | Haderslev | Southern Denmark | 14.0% |
| 66 | Struer | Region Midtjylland | 14.0% |
| 69 | Nyborg | Southern Denmark | 13.9% |
| 69 | Hjørring | Region Nordjylland | 13.9% |
| 71 | Kerteminde | Southern Denmark | 13.8% |
| 71 | Sønderborg | Southern Denmark | 13.8% |
| 73 | Vejen | Southern Denmark | 13.7% |
| 74 | Halsnæs | Capital Region of Denmark | 13.6% |
| 74 | Slagelse | Region Zealand | 13.6% |
| 74 | Varde | Southern Denmark | 13.6% |
| 77 | Svendborg | Southern Denmark | 13.5% |
| 78 | Nordfyn | Southern Denmark | 13.4% |
| 78 | Lemvig | Region Midtjylland | 13.4% |
| 80 | Assens | Southern Denmark | 13.2% |
| 81 | Thisted | Region Nordjylland | 12.8% |
| 82 | Ringkøbing-Skjern | Region Midtjylland | 12.7% |
| 83 | Vordingborg | Region Zealand | 12.5% |
| 83 | Faaborg-Midtfyn | Southern Denmark | 12.5% |
| 85 | Vesthimmerland | Region Nordjylland | 12.4% |
| 86 | Skive | Region Midtjylland | 12.3% |
| 87 | Kalundborg | Region Zealand | 12.0% |
| 88 | Odsherred | Region Zealand | 11.9% |
| 89 | Tønder | Southern Denmark | 11.8% |
| 90 | Samsø | Region Midtjylland | 11.1% |
| 91 | Norddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 11.0% |
| 92 | Guldborgsund | Region Zealand | 10.9% |
| 93 | Fanø | Southern Denmark | 10.5% |
| 94 | Lolland | Region Zealand | 9.1% |
| 95 | Bornholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 8.5% |
| 96 | Læsø | Region Nordjylland | 8.0% |
| 97 | Langeland | Southern Denmark | 7.8% |
| 98 | Ærø | Southern Denmark | 7.1% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Capital Region of Denmark22.9%
- Region Midtjylland17.9%
- Southern Denmark15.3%
- Region Zealand15.2%
- Region Nordjylland15.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Electric cars (share of passenger cars)”?
Brøndby ranks first for “Electric cars (share of passenger cars)”, with 51.7%.
What is the median for “Electric cars (share of passenger cars)”?
The median across the 98 ranked municipalities is 15.6%.