Housing · 2026
Dwellings built before 1950: ranking of municipalities
Dwellings built before 1950: Gentofte comes top with 68.4% and Vallensbæk comes last with 1.8%. The median across 98 municipalities is 28.9%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Dwellings built before 1950 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gentofte | Capital Region of Denmark | 68.4% |
| 2 | Frederiksberg | Capital Region of Denmark | 67.8% |
| 3 | Ærø | Southern Denmark | 64.5% |
| 4 | Copenhagen | Capital Region of Denmark | 63.5% |
| 5 | Samsø | Region Midtjylland | 62.1% |
| 6 | Langeland | Southern Denmark | 57.1% |
| 7 | Bornholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 54.0% |
| 8 | Lolland | Region Zealand | 51.4% |
| 9 | Guldborgsund | Region Zealand | 49.3% |
| 10 | Morsø | Region Nordjylland | 44.6% |
| 11 | Læsø | Region Nordjylland | 43.4% |
| 12 | Vordingborg | Region Zealand | 42.6% |
| 13 | Assens | Southern Denmark | 40.9% |
| 14 | Nordfyn | Southern Denmark | 39.8% |
| 15 | Thisted | Region Nordjylland | 39.6% |
| 16 | Sorø | Region Zealand | 38.8% |
| 17 | Fanø | Southern Denmark | 38.6% |
| 18 | Faaborg-Midtfyn | Southern Denmark | 38.4% |
| 19 | Kalundborg | Region Zealand | 37.4% |
| 20 | Stevns | Region Zealand | 37.3% |
| 20 | Tønder | Southern Denmark | 37.3% |
| 22 | Lyngby-Taarbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 36.9% |
| 23 | Nyborg | Southern Denmark | 36.5% |
| 23 | Svendborg | Southern Denmark | 36.5% |
| 25 | Mariagerfjord | Region Nordjylland | 35.7% |
| 26 | Vesthimmerland | Region Nordjylland | 35.6% |
| 27 | Haderslev | Southern Denmark | 35.5% |
| 27 | Lemvig | Region Midtjylland | 35.5% |
| 29 | Middelfart | Southern Denmark | 34.8% |
| 30 | Norddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 34.7% |
| 31 | Odsherred | Region Zealand | 34.6% |
| 32 | Faxe | Region Zealand | 34.1% |
| 32 | Skive | Region Midtjylland | 34.1% |
| 34 | Brønderslev | Region Nordjylland | 33.3% |
| 35 | Slagelse | Region Zealand | 33.1% |
| 36 | Vejen | Southern Denmark | 32.7% |
| 37 | Randers | Region Midtjylland | 32.6% |
| 38 | Hjørring | Region Nordjylland | 31.8% |
| 39 | Varde | Southern Denmark | 31.3% |
| 40 | Ringsted | Region Zealand | 31.2% |
| 41 | Struer | Region Midtjylland | 31.0% |
| 42 | Jammerbugt | Region Nordjylland | 30.8% |
| 43 | Odder | Region Midtjylland | 30.4% |
| 44 | Rebild | Region Nordjylland | 30.3% |
| 45 | Odense | Southern Denmark | 30.1% |
| 46 | Horsens | Region Midtjylland | 29.7% |
| 47 | Næstved | Region Zealand | 29.3% |
| 47 | Syddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 29.3% |
| 49 | Hedensted | Region Midtjylland | 29.0% |
| 50 | Aabenraa | Southern Denmark | 28.9% |
| 51 | Holbæk | Region Zealand | 28.8% |
| 52 | Sønderborg | Southern Denmark | 28.2% |
| 52 | Vejle | Southern Denmark | 28.2% |
| 54 | Ringkøbing-Skjern | Region Midtjylland | 28.1% |
| 55 | Kerteminde | Southern Denmark | 27.7% |
| 55 | Kolding | Southern Denmark | 27.7% |
| 57 | Helsingør | Capital Region of Denmark | 27.1% |
| 57 | Aalborg | Region Nordjylland | 27.1% |
| 59 | Favrskov | Region Midtjylland | 26.9% |
| 60 | Esbjerg | Southern Denmark | 26.5% |
| 61 | Viborg | Region Midtjylland | 26.3% |
| 62 | Fredericia | Southern Denmark | 25.9% |
| 63 | Gladsaxe | Capital Region of Denmark | 25.4% |
| 64 | Aarhus | Region Midtjylland | 25.2% |
| 65 | Silkeborg | Region Midtjylland | 24.6% |
| 65 | Frederikshavn | Region Nordjylland | 24.6% |
| 67 | Gribskov | Capital Region of Denmark | 22.9% |
| 68 | Lejre | Region Zealand | 22.4% |
| 69 | Halsnæs | Capital Region of Denmark | 22.1% |
| 70 | Holstebro | Region Midtjylland | 21.9% |
| 71 | Ikast-Brande | Region Midtjylland | 20.9% |
| 72 | Glostrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 20.1% |
| 73 | Hillerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.6% |
| 73 | Skanderborg | Region Midtjylland | 19.6% |
| 75 | Tårnby | Capital Region of Denmark | 19.3% |
| 76 | Køge | Region Zealand | 18.9% |
| 77 | Hvidovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.8% |
| 77 | Herning | Region Midtjylland | 18.8% |
| 79 | Roskilde | Region Zealand | 18.7% |
| 80 | Rudersdal | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.6% |
| 81 | Rødovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 18.4% |
| 82 | Billund | Southern Denmark | 17.9% |
| 83 | Frederikssund | Capital Region of Denmark | 17.7% |
| 84 | Dragør | Capital Region of Denmark | 15.8% |
| 84 | Hørsholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 15.8% |
| 86 | Fredensborg | Capital Region of Denmark | 12.8% |
| 87 | Allerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 11.0% |
| 88 | Høje-Taastrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 8.5% |
| 89 | Herlev | Capital Region of Denmark | 8.0% |
| 89 | Solrød | Region Zealand | 8.0% |
| 91 | Egedal | Capital Region of Denmark | 7.1% |
| 92 | Brøndby | Capital Region of Denmark | 7.0% |
| 93 | Furesø | Capital Region of Denmark | 6.4% |
| 94 | Greve | Region Zealand | 5.3% |
| 95 | Ballerup | Capital Region of Denmark | 4.3% |
| 96 | Albertslund | Capital Region of Denmark | 3.2% |
| 97 | Ishøj | Capital Region of Denmark | 2.5% |
| 98 | Vallensbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 1.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Capital Region of Denmark38.1%
- Southern Denmark31.3%
- Region Nordjylland30.8%
- Region Zealand29.9%
- Region Midtjylland26.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Dwellings built before 1950”?
Gentofte ranks first for “Dwellings built before 1950”, with 68.4%.
What is the median for “Dwellings built before 1950”?
The median across the 98 ranked municipalities is 28.9%.