Energy · 2026
Residential buildings with natural gas boiler: ranking of municipalities
Residential buildings with natural gas boiler: Dragør comes top with 73.3% and Læsø comes last with 0.0%. The median across 98 municipalities is 13.4%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Residential buildings with natural gas boiler |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dragør | Capital Region of Denmark | 73.3% |
| 2 | Tårnby | Capital Region of Denmark | 70.2% |
| 3 | Ballerup | Capital Region of Denmark | 65.4% |
| 4 | Lyngby-Taarbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 64.9% |
| 5 | Herlev | Capital Region of Denmark | 64.3% |
| 6 | Rødovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 61.1% |
| 7 | Rudersdal | Capital Region of Denmark | 59.6% |
| 8 | Allerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 58.9% |
| 9 | Hørsholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 58.0% |
| 10 | Greve | Region Zealand | 56.1% |
| 11 | Glostrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 51.5% |
| 12 | Hvidovre | Capital Region of Denmark | 50.0% |
| 13 | Gladsaxe | Capital Region of Denmark | 49.2% |
| 14 | Køge | Region Zealand | 48.3% |
| 15 | Ishøj | Capital Region of Denmark | 47.2% |
| 16 | Furesø | Capital Region of Denmark | 42.5% |
| 17 | Vallensbæk | Capital Region of Denmark | 41.8% |
| 18 | Fredensborg | Capital Region of Denmark | 41.3% |
| 18 | Holbæk | Region Zealand | 41.3% |
| 20 | Egedal | Capital Region of Denmark | 39.0% |
| 21 | Solrød | Region Zealand | 38.2% |
| 22 | Helsingør | Capital Region of Denmark | 38.1% |
| 23 | Frederikssund | Capital Region of Denmark | 37.0% |
| 24 | Stevns | Region Zealand | 32.5% |
| 25 | Svendborg | Southern Denmark | 32.0% |
| 26 | Sorø | Region Zealand | 29.5% |
| 27 | Næstved | Region Zealand | 29.2% |
| 28 | Brøndby | Capital Region of Denmark | 27.7% |
| 29 | Slagelse | Region Zealand | 27.6% |
| 30 | Faxe | Region Zealand | 26.2% |
| 31 | Lejre | Region Zealand | 25.9% |
| 32 | Roskilde | Region Zealand | 24.9% |
| 33 | Gentofte | Capital Region of Denmark | 24.6% |
| 34 | Morsø | Region Nordjylland | 24.5% |
| 35 | Faaborg-Midtfyn | Southern Denmark | 24.4% |
| 36 | Haderslev | Southern Denmark | 23.9% |
| 37 | Hedensted | Region Midtjylland | 21.8% |
| 38 | Ringsted | Region Zealand | 20.2% |
| 39 | Kerteminde | Southern Denmark | 19.4% |
| 40 | Silkeborg | Region Midtjylland | 18.8% |
| 41 | Skive | Region Midtjylland | 18.5% |
| 42 | Vejen | Southern Denmark | 18.1% |
| 43 | Middelfart | Southern Denmark | 17.4% |
| 44 | Aabenraa | Southern Denmark | 16.2% |
| 45 | Randers | Region Midtjylland | 16.0% |
| 46 | Nordfyn | Southern Denmark | 15.2% |
| 46 | Viborg | Region Midtjylland | 15.2% |
| 48 | Sønderborg | Southern Denmark | 15.0% |
| 49 | Vejle | Southern Denmark | 13.4% |
| 50 | Nyborg | Southern Denmark | 13.3% |
| 51 | Odsherred | Region Zealand | 13.0% |
| 52 | Hillerød | Capital Region of Denmark | 12.6% |
| 53 | Assens | Southern Denmark | 12.5% |
| 54 | Vordingborg | Region Zealand | 11.3% |
| 55 | Tønder | Southern Denmark | 11.2% |
| 56 | Mariagerfjord | Region Nordjylland | 10.8% |
| 57 | Høje-Taastrup | Capital Region of Denmark | 10.0% |
| 58 | Varde | Southern Denmark | 9.8% |
| 59 | Kolding | Southern Denmark | 9.1% |
| 59 | Frederikshavn | Region Nordjylland | 9.1% |
| 61 | Halsnæs | Capital Region of Denmark | 7.8% |
| 62 | Gribskov | Capital Region of Denmark | 7.4% |
| 62 | Jammerbugt | Region Nordjylland | 7.4% |
| 64 | Ringkøbing-Skjern | Region Midtjylland | 7.2% |
| 65 | Skanderborg | Region Midtjylland | 6.7% |
| 66 | Horsens | Region Midtjylland | 6.4% |
| 67 | Favrskov | Region Midtjylland | 6.1% |
| 68 | Ikast-Brande | Region Midtjylland | 5.5% |
| 69 | Thisted | Region Nordjylland | 5.3% |
| 70 | Esbjerg | Southern Denmark | 5.2% |
| 71 | Vesthimmerland | Region Nordjylland | 4.9% |
| 72 | Hjørring | Region Nordjylland | 4.8% |
| 73 | Billund | Southern Denmark | 4.2% |
| 74 | Struer | Region Midtjylland | 3.8% |
| 75 | Kalundborg | Region Zealand | 2.9% |
| 75 | Rebild | Region Nordjylland | 2.9% |
| 77 | Brønderslev | Region Nordjylland | 2.1% |
| 78 | Herning | Region Midtjylland | 1.9% |
| 79 | Aalborg | Region Nordjylland | 1.8% |
| 80 | Holstebro | Region Midtjylland | 1.0% |
| 81 | Lemvig | Region Midtjylland | 0.9% |
| 82 | Odense | Southern Denmark | 0.3% |
| 82 | Odder | Region Midtjylland | 0.3% |
| 84 | Albertslund | Capital Region of Denmark | 0.2% |
| 85 | Copenhagen | Capital Region of Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Frederiksberg | Capital Region of Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Bornholm | Capital Region of Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Guldborgsund | Region Zealand | 0.0% |
| 85 | Lolland | Region Zealand | 0.0% |
| 85 | Langeland | Southern Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Ærø | Southern Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Fanø | Southern Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Fredericia | Southern Denmark | 0.0% |
| 85 | Norddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 0.0% |
| 85 | Samsø | Region Midtjylland | 0.0% |
| 85 | Syddjurs | Region Midtjylland | 0.0% |
| 85 | Aarhus | Region Midtjylland | 0.0% |
| 85 | Læsø | Region Nordjylland | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Region Zealand26.2%
- Capital Region of Denmark24.0%
- Southern Denmark11.3%
- Region Midtjylland6.7%
- Region Nordjylland5.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Residential buildings with natural gas boiler”?
Dragør ranks first for “Residential buildings with natural gas boiler”, with 73.3%.
What is the median for “Residential buildings with natural gas boiler”?
The median across the 98 ranked municipalities is 13.4%.