Randers: population and statistics
Randers has a population of 100,564 (2026) across 747.8 km², or 134 people per km². It ranks 9 of 98 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 100,564 residents
- 747.8 km²
- 134 people/km²
- 9 m
Randers in numbers
Population of Randers over time
Randers had 97,520 residents in 2016 and 100,564 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 98,190 |
| 2022 | 98,988 |
| 2023 | 99,931 |
| 2024 | 99,974 |
| 2025 | 100,356 |
| 2026 | 100,564 |
All indicators for Randers
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.7% | 23.6% | ranked 64 of 98 | |
| Share under 18 (2026) | 19.2% | 19.4% | 19.2% | ranked 50 of 98 | |
| Average age (2026) | 43.3 years | 42.1 | 44.3 | ranked 61 of 98 |
Housing
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of occupied dwellings (2026) | 49,688 | 654,492 | 2,872,738 | ranked 8 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built before 1950 (2026) | 32.6% | 26.5% | 28.9% | ranked 37 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built in 2000 or later (2026) | 17.7% | 23.4% | 16.8% | ranked 42 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in houses (detached and terraced houses) (2026) | 59.5% | 63.7% | 73.2% | ranked 73 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 40.1% | 33.6% | 23.6% | ranked 22 of 98 | |
| Dwellings occupied by the owner (2026) | 49.7% | 50.9% | 57.6% | ranked 75 of 98 | |
| Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.87 ‰ | 4.08 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ | ranked 68 of 98 |
Energy
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with district heating (2026) | 53.6% | 68.8% | 48.7% | ranked 39 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with natural gas boiler (2026) | 16.0% | 6.7% | 13.4% | ranked 45 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with oil-fired boiler or oil stove (2026) | 7.2% | 5.2% | 6.2% | ranked 43 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with heat pump (2026) | 12.9% | 10.5% | 13.6% | ranked 58 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with electric heating (2026) | 5.1% | 3.1% | 4.9% | ranked 48 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with solid fuel (wood, coal) (2026) | 4.9% | 5.3% | 6.2% | ranked 57 of 98 |
Economy
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of enterprises (2024) | 6,118 | 95,186 | 414,663 | ranked 14 of 98 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61.2 ‰ | 69.7 ‰ | 69.0 ‰ | ranked 76 of 98 | |
| Average disposable income per person (2024) | 256,955 DKK | 275,313 DKK | 272,448 DKK | ranked 71 of 98 |
Employment
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 16–64) (2024) | 75.8% | 77.7% | 78.0% | ranked 74 of 98 | |
| Unemployment (full-time unemployed as a percentage of the labour force) (2025) | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.5% | ranked 18 of 98 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.3 ‰ | 33.3 ‰ | 25.1 ‰ | ranked 88 of 98 |
Transport
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 499.7 ‰ | 508.0 ‰ | 533.2 ‰ | ranked 66 of 98 | |
| Electric cars (share of passenger cars) (2026) | 16.1% | 17.9% | 15.6% | ranked 42 of 98 |
Education
| Indicator | Randers | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with a higher education (aged 15–69) (2025) | 29.7% | 36.4% | 31.6% | ranked 60 of 98 |
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Region Midtjylland, Randers ranks No. 3 by population.
Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.3 ‰ in Randers, compared with an average of 33.3 ‰ in Region Midtjylland and 37.4 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Finance and insurance, with 21.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 989 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of occupied dwellings”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 104,734 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Favrskov, 14.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aarhus (378,361 residents), 35 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,956 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Business sectors: Randers
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Finance and insurance21.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade11.4% ×1.2
- Real estate10.3% ×1.1
- Construction8.7% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical7.1% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.4
Where is Randers?
Sunshine and temperatures: Randers
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Randers?
Randers has 100,564 residents (2026), ranking 9 of 98 municipalities.
How big is Randers?
Randers covers 747.8 km², with a density of 134 people per km².
Is the population of Randers growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Randers went from 97,520 to 100,564, a change of +3.1%.
Where is Randers?
Randers is in Region Midtjylland. Latitude 56.460, longitude 10.036.
Number of occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Randers?
In Randers, “Number of occupied dwellings” stands at 49,688 (2026), ranking 8 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 20,537.
Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Randers?
In Randers, “Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.3 ‰ (2026), ranking 88 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 25.1 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Randers?
In Randers, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 989 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Randers?
The nearest to Randers are Favrskov (15 km), Mariagerfjord (26 km), Syddjurs (34 km), Aarhus (35 km), Viborg (41 km).