Herning: population and statistics
Herning has a population of 90,546 (2026) across 1,321.2 km², or 68.5 people per km². It ranks 14 of 98 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 90,546 residents
- 1,321.2 km²
- 68 people/km²
- 57 m
Herning in numbers
Population of Herning over time
Herning had 87,593 residents in 2016 and 90,546 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 89,238 |
| 2022 | 89,230 |
| 2023 | 89,952 |
| 2024 | 89,848 |
| 2025 | 90,006 |
| 2026 | 90,546 |
All indicators for Herning
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.7% | 23.6% | ranked 65 of 98 | |
| Share under 18 (2026) | 20.2% | 19.4% | 19.2% | ranked 31 of 98 | |
| Average age (2026) | 42.9 years | 42.1 | 44.3 | ranked 65 of 98 |
Housing
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of occupied dwellings (2026) | 42,384 | 654,492 | 2,872,738 | ranked 14 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built before 1950 (2026) | 18.8% | 26.5% | 28.9% | ranked 77 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built in 2000 or later (2026) | 21.6% | 23.4% | 16.8% | ranked 25 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in houses (detached and terraced houses) (2026) | 67.2% | 63.7% | 73.2% | ranked 65 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 30.7% | 33.6% | 23.6% | ranked 35 of 98 | |
| Dwellings occupied by the owner (2026) | 54.8% | 50.9% | 57.6% | ranked 60 of 98 | |
| Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.82 ‰ | 4.08 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ | ranked 9 of 98 |
Energy
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with district heating (2026) | 76.9% | 68.8% | 48.7% | ranked 10 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with natural gas boiler (2026) | 1.9% | 6.7% | 13.4% | ranked 78 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with oil-fired boiler or oil stove (2026) | 4.0% | 5.2% | 6.2% | ranked 62 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with heat pump (2026) | 8.3% | 10.5% | 13.6% | ranked 84 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with electric heating (2026) | 1.5% | 3.1% | 4.9% | ranked 91 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with solid fuel (wood, coal) (2026) | 6.6% | 5.3% | 6.2% | ranked 44 of 98 |
Economy
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of enterprises (2024) | 7,081 | 95,186 | 414,663 | ranked 10 of 98 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.8 ‰ | 69.7 ‰ | 69.0 ‰ | ranked 15 of 98 | |
| Average disposable income per person (2024) | 273,181 DKK | 275,313 DKK | 272,448 DKK | ranked 47 of 98 |
Employment
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 16–64) (2024) | 79.4% | 77.7% | 78.0% | ranked 30 of 98 | |
| Unemployment (full-time unemployed as a percentage of the labour force) (2025) | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% | ranked 73 of 98 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.7 ‰ | 33.3 ‰ | 25.1 ‰ | ranked 73 of 98 |
Transport
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 527.5 ‰ | 508.0 ‰ | 533.2 ‰ | ranked 52 of 98 | |
| Electric cars (share of passenger cars) (2026) | 15.9% | 17.9% | 15.6% | ranked 45 of 98 |
Education
| Indicator | Herning | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with a higher education (aged 15–69) (2025) | 30.6% | 36.4% | 31.6% | ranked 55 of 98 |
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Region Midtjylland, Herning ranks No. 6 by population.
Residential buildings with electric heating: 1.5% in Herning, compared with an average of 3.1% in Region Midtjylland and 4.5% nationally.
Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.82 ‰ in Herning, compared with an average of 4.08 ‰ in Region Midtjylland and 3.77 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Finance and insurance, with 25.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 942 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Region Midtjylland for “Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Residential buildings with electric heating”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Number of enterprises”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 185,042 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ikast-Brande, 10.5 km away.
Business sectors: Herning
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Finance and insurance25.5% ×1.2
- Real estate13.2% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade10.0% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.0% ×1.5
- Construction7.7% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.6
- Manufacturing4.5% ×1.2
- Other service activities4.2% ×0.9
Where is Herning?
Sunshine and temperatures: Herning
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Herning?
Herning has 90,546 residents (2026), ranking 14 of 98 municipalities.
How big is Herning?
Herning covers 1,321.2 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Herning growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Herning went from 87,593 to 90,546, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Herning?
Herning is in Region Midtjylland. Latitude 56.133, longitude 8.983.
Residential buildings with electric heating: what is the figure for Herning?
In Herning, “Residential buildings with electric heating” stands at 1.5% (2026), ranking 91 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 4.9%.
Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Herning?
In Herning, “Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.82 ‰ (2025), ranking 9 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 3.13 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Herning?
In Herning, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 942 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Herning?
The nearest to Herning are Ikast-Brande (10 km), Holstebro (34 km), Silkeborg (36 km), Ringkøbing-Skjern (39 km), Viborg (42 km).