Struer: population and statistics
Struer has a population of 20,122 (2026) across 246.2 km², or 81.7 people per km². It ranks 89 of 98 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,122 residents
- 246.2 km²
- 82 people/km²
- 0 m
Struer in numbers
Population of Struer over time
Struer had 21,474 residents in 2016 and 20,122 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,808 |
| 2022 | 20,802 |
| 2023 | 20,794 |
| 2024 | 20,594 |
| 2025 | 20,229 |
| 2026 | 20,122 |
All indicators for Struer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.5% | 20.7% | 23.6% | ranked 13 of 98 | |
| Share under 18 (2026) | 17.3% | 19.4% | 19.2% | ranked 79 of 98 | |
| Average age (2026) | 47.6 years | 42.1 | 44.3 | ranked 14 of 98 |
Housing
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of occupied dwellings (2026) | 9,967 | 654,492 | 2,872,738 | ranked 89 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built before 1950 (2026) | 31.0% | 26.5% | 28.9% | ranked 41 of 98 | |
| Dwellings built in 2000 or later (2026) | 12.7% | 23.4% | 16.8% | ranked 74 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in houses (detached and terraced houses) (2026) | 74.7% | 63.7% | 73.2% | ranked 45 of 98 | |
| Dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 23.3% | 33.6% | 23.6% | ranked 50 of 98 | |
| Dwellings occupied by the owner (2026) | 60.9% | 50.9% | 57.6% | ranked 31 of 98 | |
| Newly built dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.63 ‰ | 4.08 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ | ranked 76 of 98 |
Energy
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with district heating (2026) | 66.5% | 68.8% | 48.7% | ranked 16 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with natural gas boiler (2026) | 3.8% | 6.7% | 13.4% | ranked 74 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with oil-fired boiler or oil stove (2026) | 9.9% | 5.2% | 6.2% | ranked 18 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with heat pump (2026) | 9.7% | 10.5% | 13.6% | ranked 80 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with electric heating (2026) | 3.1% | 3.1% | 4.9% | ranked 72 of 98 | |
| Residential buildings with solid fuel (wood, coal) (2026) | 6.3% | 5.3% | 6.2% | ranked 47 of 98 |
Economy
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of enterprises (2024) | 1,297 | 95,186 | 414,663 | ranked 90 of 98 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63.0 ‰ | 69.7 ‰ | 69.0 ‰ | ranked 67 of 98 | |
| Average disposable income per person (2024) | 254,689 DKK | 275,313 DKK | 272,448 DKK | ranked 76 of 98 |
Employment
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 16–64) (2024) | 76.5% | 77.7% | 78.0% | ranked 69 of 98 | |
| Unemployment (full-time unemployed as a percentage of the labour force) (2025) | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.5% | ranked 50 of 98 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer houses per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.5 ‰ | 33.3 ‰ | 25.1 ‰ | ranked 30 of 98 |
Transport
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 552.3 ‰ | 508.0 ‰ | 533.2 ‰ | ranked 34 of 98 | |
| Electric cars (share of passenger cars) (2026) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 15.6% | ranked 66 of 98 |
Education
| Indicator | Struer | Region Midtjylland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with a higher education (aged 15–69) (2025) | 25.7% | 36.4% | 31.6% | ranked 81 of 98 |
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Region Midtjylland, Struer ranks No. 17 by population.
Largest business sector: Finance and insurance, with 17.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 951 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of enterprises”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Number of occupied dwellings”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 34,482 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Holstebro (59,324 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,804 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Business sectors: Struer
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Finance and insurance17.8% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.3% ×2.5
- Construction9.3% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade8.9% ×0.9
- Real estate8.1% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.6% ×0.6
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.6
- Other service activities5.3% ×1.1
Where is Struer?
Sunshine and temperatures: Struer
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Struer?
Struer has 20,122 residents (2026), ranking 89 of 98 municipalities.
How big is Struer?
Struer covers 246.2 km², with a density of 82 people per km².
Is the population of Struer growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Struer went from 21,474 to 20,122, a change of −6.3%.
Where is Struer?
Struer is in Region Midtjylland. Latitude 56.504, longitude 8.599.
Number of enterprises: what is the figure for Struer?
In Struer, “Number of enterprises” stands at 1,297 (2024), ranking 90 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 3,031.
Number of occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Struer?
In Struer, “Number of occupied dwellings” stands at 9,967 (2026), ranking 89 of 98 municipalities; the national median is 20,537.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Struer?
In Struer, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 951 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Struer?
The nearest to Struer are Holstebro (15 km), Lemvig (19 km), Skive (27 km), Morsø (32 km), Viborg (48 km).